Privacy & Cookies Policy

Last updated: 22 January 2021

Overview

Like most businesses online, we collect certain information about you and the way you use our website and services.

While none of this goes beyond what is considered typical for a business of our type, we are committed to being transparent about the data we collect, how we use that data, and the measures we take to protect it.

Who We Are

This website is owned and operated by Evolved Biz, a trading name of Evolved Business Ltd (company number 04860223).

Our registered address is: 8a Wingbury Courtyard Business Village, Leighton Road, Wingrave, Bucks, HP22 4LW.

Under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we act in the capacity of Data Controller and any questions relating to data privacy may be sent to: privacy@evolved.biz

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (reference number: ZA835929).

Our Commitment to Data Privacy

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of any information (“personal data”) that you provide. Additionally, we commit to ensuring that such data is held securely, used appropriately and only retained for as long as is necessary.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect falls into three main categories:

  • Information you choose to give us, such as when filling in an online form or sending a message via email
  • Information your internet browser sends us automatically, such as your computer’s IP address
  • Information we choose to collect about how you use our website and related services

The specific types of information collected by each of the technologies in our business infrastructure are given below.

Website Hosting – Digital Ocean

Our main website and all of its associated data (including any personal data) is hosted on a Virtual Private Server (VPS) provided by Digital Ocean which runs on hardware based in the United Kingdom.

The web server software running on this VPS may by default generate activity logs containing technical information, such as your device’s IP address, that could be used to identify you as an individual.

However, these logs are not routinely analysed by us nor are they transferred to any other server. The data is maintained only in case it is needed to investigate a security attack.

Website Backup – Dropbox

Our website and its associated data are regularly backed up to Dropbox via a secure connection.

Website Platform – WordPress

Our main website runs on a recent, stable version of WordPress.

If you choose to leave a comment on our website, the information you provide (e.g., name, email address, comment text) will be stored in our WordPress database.

If you create a user account on our website, the information you provide will be stored in our WordPress database.

Web Analytics Platform – Google Analytics

When browsing our website, certain information will be collected and stored by Google Analytics about the pages you visit and when you visited them. This may include information, such as your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you as an individual.

It may also include additional information, such as the identity of the site you visited immediately before ours.

However, we do not use the information to track or analyse the activity of individual users – only to study trends across all users.

Social Analytics Platform – Facebook Analytics

When browsing our website, information about the pages you visit may be shared with Facebook in order to allow it to show more relevant advertising to you on its platform.

Technically, this data is collected and stored by Facebook, not us, but the personalisation is made possible by software installed on our website.

Email Service Provider – Kajabi

If you opt to receive emails from us, our email service provider will store the information you provide when signing up, for example, your name and email address.

Our provider will also track the way you interact with the emails we send to you. For example, when you open an email or click any of the links within, these actions will be recorded in our system.

Email Provider – Google G-Suite

We use Google G-Suite to handle email sent to the evolved.biz domain.

If you choose to send an email to one of our domains, either directly or by replying to an email you have received from us, all of the information contained within that email will be stored on Google’s email servers until such time as it is deleted.

Who Do We Share Your Data With?

We restrict access to our systems and data (including personal data) to those people and organisations who need access as part of the day-to-day running of our business.

These are as follows:

  • Employees and select contractors working for Evolved Biz in support of the delivery of its products and services
  • Organisations providing the technical infrastructure components upon which our business runs (listed in the previous section)

For the purposes of the GDPR, if the organisation we share data with is based outside of the European Economic Area we ensure that personal data via the accepted EU Model Contract Clauses or EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

How Do We Protect Your Data?

The data under our control is protected in the following ways:

  • Restricted access – access to personal data is limited to those parties listed in the section above and controlled via individual user accounts
  • Strong passwords – all user accounts employ strong, randomized passwords and (where available) two-factor authentication is used to provide an additional layer of security
  • Data encryption – all traffic to and from this website is secured with SSL encryption; where data is stored in the cloud it is transferred over secure channels and user access to the cloud storage is controlled as described above
  • Security software – this website is protected by commercial-grade security software to identify vulnerabilities, and monitor, block and report external attacks

Note: No system is 100% secure, but we take every reasonable measure to protect our data and yours.

Cookies and tracking pixels

Like the vast majority of websites and online services we make use of cookies (small text files placed on your device) to help identify users and track user behaviour.

Some of these cookies are essential for providing our services while others provide us with additional data to help us enhance and optimise those services.

Most modern browsers will allow you to prevent sites from adding cookies to your device, although this might impair your experience or prevent you from accessing certain services altogether.

Likewise, our website and outbound emails may make use of tracking pixels (tiny, transparent images) to achieve a similar aim.